Thursday, August 16, 2012

Ghostwriting Groupie: Track One

Me and Enpde Christmas 2010
So, for the record I have just spent the last...I shouldn't even admit this...I have spent about the last four hours doing "band" stuff. The twitter, the Facebook, all the social media stuff. I enjoy it. Obviously. How else could I lose the last four hours? 

I guess it's true what they say about if you go to Sam Ash on your honeymoon, you'll be writing blog content on EDM before you know it. Or something like that...

(And yes, we really did spend time at a Sam Ash during our honeymoon.) 

He wants a blog I think mostly because the blog feeds into the Reverb and where ever the hell else I send it.  Plus, I have a had my own blogs and he is impressed that I can get a whopping twenty non-related people a day to read it. 

I don't really know what to write for him...I am not him. I can do a lot of little stuff. It's easy to impersonate someone in social media because it isn't as intimate as actual sentences and paragraphs. If he tweets or facebooks something irreverent, that's easy for me to imitate because I put up with his shit every damn day so yeah...I can handle it. I can't write about the production aspect (something he'd like to do). I can't with any authority write about any artist. Well, I could but some where around the post about the timeless power of "High Enough" you probably wonder if Enpde wasn't some sort of Milli Vanilli set up.

Besides, doing this gives me something to do when he is working on new material. I don't mind to hang out with him but he's not a very good conversationalist when he is working. I get bored. So, here it is the first post as the Ghostwriting Groupie. I am going to aim for once a week. Thursdays I guess since it is now Thursday. Lots of fun stuff I can cover. Oooh, this is gonna be more fun than I ever had carrying the bass into gigs in heels. Woohoo!

x<3x<3 GG


6 comments:

  1. This made me chuckle. I completely agree with your description that ghostwriting on twitter or FB is completely different than a blog . But hey, so far so good ; )

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol, yeah, I always get a kick out of days he notices activity. He asked the other day how much I thought people might pay for that sort of service. I told him he was the only client I could handle.

      Delete
  2. Quite a daunting task! Kinda negates the point of having a blog doesn't it? :-)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It does!! That's what happened with my other one...it stopped being fun.

      Delete
  3. I love the collaborative spirit. I tried to get my husband to partner up with me to read my homework but he wasn't even close to interested (can't for the life of me figure out WHY? he he he). Good luck w/it all!

    ReplyDelete